Nifty Live 9524.3 34.2 (0.36%)
Last Updated on 5/29/2020 02:36:01 PM
Open High Low

9422.2

9549.55

9376.9

Nifty 50 Performance

Company NameLTPChange% ChgVolume (lacs)Turnover (crs)30 Day's % Chg365 Day's % Chg
Wipro210.7511.405.72219.93455.0616.66-26.23
UPL413.2522.155.66154.46629.6714.60-37.83
Indian Oil Corp81.603.905.02176.63141.151.37-49.11
Dr. Reddys Laborat4046.20158.454.0812.92515.964.2654.98
Coal India Ltd139.005.103.8195.14130.27-0.61-44.56
Bajaj Auto2691.0091.003.5013.48360.777.68-8.02
BPCL337.0010.553.2385.69286.49-6.58-15.57
Bharti Infratel230.406.552.93205.82487.7941.35-16.43
Bajaj Finserv4405.00119.052.7810.19444.27-11.88-45.83
ITC195.655.002.62233.21453.617.41-32.09
Nestle India17415.15426.002.511.53262.21-0.4355.41
ONGC80.801.952.47145.13115.1114.61-52.90
GAIL91.051.952.19120.1109.02.19-48.52
Eicher Motors16587.40350.902.166.441067.7715.87-18.78
Cipla641.8513.502.1582.0528.237.6513.73
Larsen & Toubro924.7019.202.1276.85704.85.64-40.44
Vedanta91.851.902.11211.4193.0116.05-44.62
HDFC1657.0533.352.0592.851513.12-9.78-22.84
Asian Paints1676.9033.302.0321.76362.1-5.1323.46
NTPC97.501.801.8888.2384.978.09-25.52
IndusInd Bank393.907.051.82288.671124.35-16.39-75.51
Grasim Inds.586.209.701.6847.81282.3516.78-35.62
UltraTech Cem.3871.7062.501.647.13275.012.73-17.97
Hero MotoCorp2334.9036.801.6024.83578.618.51-14.33
Zee Ent.183.552.851.58308.32563.9515.15-50.73
Maruti Suzuki5549.0580.701.4818.15993.189.48-19.48
Britannia Inds.3368.0044.751.3511.86399.66.6915.46
Hind. Unilever2036.4026.451.3250.121012.21-8.7514.35
Sun Pharma464.405.301.1571.22331.13-2.779.58
SBI160.001.801.14422.35670.01-15.83-54.11
HCL Tech548.005.350.9948.39264.7311.441.01
Shree Cements20949.90141.000.680.4594.119.28-3.17
PowerGrid158.251.000.64277.32436.340.13-16.78
Bajaj Finance1954.656.950.3682.151597.95-14.88-42.67
ICICI Bank327.851.000.31407.221322.93-11.50-22.55
Tech Mahindra529.800.100.0224.99132.630.21-28.29
HDFC Bank945.15-0.10-0.01216.982027.92-3.27-21.79
Kotak Bank1220.60-8.85-0.7242.28514.74-8.08-19.37
RIL1459.40-12.85-0.8790.91328.412.2711.15
Tata Motors86.15-0.85-0.98578.56494.0910.24-51.15
Tata Steel291.85-3.65-1.2488.39257.073.25-40.84
JSW Steel181.80-2.35-1.2894.46172.3810.79-35.20
Hindalco Inds.136.60-1.80-1.30102.87140.4117.45-31.46
Titan Company887.05-12.40-1.3830.52269.72-4.14-28.15
M&M433.95-6.45-1.4669.33304.9824.70-35.44
TCS1972.55-31.75-1.5829.29581.533.51-6.41
Axis Bank383.10-7.85-2.01398.981525.66-12.75-52.39
Bharti Airtel551.00-11.75-2.09343.541895.2511.0962.63
Adani Ports SEZ323.60-8.20-2.4730.7799.8712.50-20.40
Infosys689.60-17.80-2.52116.83806.771.93-5.25

> History of NIFTY 50
The NIFTY 50 is the flagship index on the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. (NSE). The Index tracks the behavior of a portfolio of blue chip companies, the largest and most liquid Indian securities. It includes 50 of the approximately 1600 companies listed on the NSE, captures approximately 65% of its float-adjusted market capitalization and is a true reflection of the Indian stock market.

The NIFTY 50 covers major sectors of the Indian economy and offers investment managers exposure to the Indian market in one efficient portfolio. The Index has been trading since April 1996 and is well suited for benchmarking, index funds and index-based derivatives.

The NIFTY 50 is owned and managed by India Index Services and Products Ltd. (IISL). IISL is India's first specialized company focused on an index as a core product

Source : NSE
> Calculation Methodology
Method of Computation:

NIFTY 50 is computed using free float market capitalization weighted method, wherein the level of the index reflects the total market value of all the stocks in the index relative to a particular base period. The method also takes into account constituent changes in the index and importantly corporate actions such as stock splits, rights, etc without affecting the index value.

Base Date and Value

The base period selected for NIFTY 50 index is the close of prices on November 3, 1995, which marks the completion of one year of operations of NSE's Capital Market Segment. The base value of the index has been set at 1000 and a base capital of Rs.2.06 trillion

Source : NSE
> Scrip Selection Criteria
Liquidity (Impact Cost)

For inclusion in the index, the security should have traded at an average impact cost of 0.50% or less during the last six months for 90% of the observations for a basket size of Rs. 2 Crores.

Impact cost is cost of executing a transaction in a security in proportion to the weightage of its free float market capitalisation as against the index free float market capitalisation at any point of time. This is the percentage mark- up suffered while buying / selling the desired quantity of a security compared to its ideal price (best buy + best sell) / 2

Others

  • A company which comes out with an IPO will be eligible for inclusion in the index, if it fulfils the normal eligibility criteria for the index like impact cost, market capitalisation and floating stock, for a 3 month period instead of a 6 month period.
  • The constituents should be available for trading in the derivatives segment (Stock Futures & Options market) on NSE.
  • Replacement of Stock from the Index:
A stock may be replaced from an index for the following reasons:

  • Compulsory changes like corporate actions, delisting etc. In such a scenario, the stock having largest free float market capitalization and satisfying other requirements related to liquidity, turnover and free float will be considered for inclusion.
  • When a better candidate is available in the replacement pool, which can replace the index stock i.e. the stock with the highest free float market capitalization in the replacement pool has at least twice the free float market capitalization of the index stock with the lowest free float market capitalization.
With respect to (2) above, a maximum of 10% of the index size (number of stocks in the index) may be changed in a calendar year. Changes carried out for (2) above are irrespective of changes, if any, carried out for (1) above

Source : NSE